Post breast cancer

  • 1 reply
  • 35 subscribers
  • 151 views

Hi, I had surgery November 2022 to remove a 5 cm area  to the top right quadrant of the right breast and lymph node removal.  I had further surgery as the margins weren’t clear.  I then had two weeks radiotherapy.  My breast is still quite firm and is tender to touch.  Is this normal?

  • Good afternoon My Grace is Sufficient,

    My name’s Karla, I’m one of the Cancer Information Nurse Specialists on the Macmillan Support Line.

    Thanks for your post. It’s great to see what an active member of our breast cancer forum you are. I’m sure your support, experience and knowledge is invaluable to other members.

    Radiotherapy can cause the breast tissue to feel firmer. And people can continue to have pain and discomfort in their breast for years sometimes.

    So yes, this could be normal for you. However, as we’re a charity separate from the NHS and without access to your medical records, we can’t say if this is normal for you. Only your consultant or breast cancer nurse specialist (if you have one) can answer this question.

    We’d recommend calling your consultant via their secretary or your nurse specialist to talk this through. They’ll be able to assess you (if needed) and hopefully provide some reassurance.

    I hope this helps to guide you. Don’t hesitate to come back if you need anything.

    Best wishes,

    Karla, Cancer Information Nurse Specialist 

    You can also speak with the Macmillan Support Line team of experts. Phone free on 0808 808 0000 (7 days a week, 8am-8pm) or send us an email

    Ref KS/JD