Testicular cancer

Affected by testicular cancer? Join this group to share experiences and ask questions to people who understand what you're going through.

Your thoughts about back pain....

JuanP01
Posted by

ok.... a brief history. 

2012 diagnosed with stage 1 seminoma of right testicle (30years old at time) - HCG of 5, others normal. Been on surveillance for last 7 years and all has been well. 

About 4 weeks ago I pulled something in my back playing squash which over time I started to feel a slight, intermittent lower back pain (2 out of 10) which I wasn’t too concerned about as I am very active in both work and leisure and know my body quite well. This pain did seem to resonate into the hips and inner thigh of my right leg but again, this was very mild and intermittent and I only really noticed after being at work on my feet all day.  Anyway, I had my annual check up for original cancer about 3 weeks ago and I mentioned these symptoms to the Dr who checked my over and gave me the all clear in regard to remaining testicle and lymph nodes - pending blood results. 

Fast forward to a week ago and I get a call saying that my HCG is a 9 and other markets normal. Dr implied this wasn’t unusual but given my complaint of back/hip pain (nothing in testicle or groin) I have a CT scan and redo bloods. 

Been a week now and I have been getting a bit concerned that it may be back!!! Just after thoughts and wisdom of you guys with regard to

1. what back pain associated with TC would generally feel like (and where) is it constant/dull/sharp/waves etc. 

2. Should the raised HCG marker be of concern on its own?

3. How long would you expect bad news from a CT scan to take?

Know we are all different appreciate your time and thoughts On the above. 

Odbball
Posted by

Hi juan,

I have experience of the back pain.  I’n A tall guy, and have suffered with a bad back on and off all my life.  When my TC came back, I had felt a back pain, and it could keep me awake at night, constant, whereas normal back ache, muscular, could be manipulated, eased, never kept me awake m.  At the time I thought it was a bit different back ache, but with hindsight it was a very different back pain.  More of an internal throb.  

Everything crossed that it’s all ok.  The waiting and scanxiety gets to us all.

take care

dan

JuanP01
Posted by

Hi Dan and thanks for getting back to me. Mine certainly feels like a standard back pain - ie notice it if I stretch for something or lean to far or twist. If I’m still, I feel no discomfort at all. If it wasn’t for those raised HCG I wouldn’t have even considered it as related. Guess you mind starts to draw conclusions to things that may or may not be there. 

If you don’t mind me asking, when yours came back, where was it and did you have any other symptoms?

Odbball
Posted by

Hi Juan,

i has swelling in my groin also, it has come back in my lymph nodes, and lungs.  

The length of time ct scan results take isn’t dictated by good or bad news, but on the speed of the NHS.

thanks

dan

JuanP01
Posted by

Morning and thanks again for your thoughts and e perience - sounds as though it was reasonably advanced by the time it was caught in you. 

I will keep you updated as to how this progresses. 

Juan

JuanP01
Posted by

Just a quick update on this. 

Been given the all clear.

Have just seen specialist and my CT came back all clear. My HCG marker had dropped to 7. He stated that whilst this still falls outside of what is considered normal, it was normal enough. 

Over the moon!!

thanks again Dan for your time.